Go Back   Catalyst Athletics Forums > Nutrition > General Nutrition

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2008, 02:23 PM   #1
Chris Rice
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 52
Default Anemia

I am anemic - not enough red blood cells is the issue - not terribly so but enough I feel the effects of it during hard exercise, climbing etc. First - I am seeing a doctor and having will be having some tests done but... This last weekend on a climbing trip, I talked to a good friend whose wife was pretty anemic with the same low red cell count issue. Her doctor found she was allergic to wheat and gluten - after 6 months off of those items - she has gone up three points on the scale, a significant improvement. Has anyone here had (or heard of) similar instances?

Any others ideas on red blood cell production - possible things I might do non drug treatment related while waiting to have tests done etc.
Chris Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 02:46 PM   #2
Craig Brown
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Default

When my sons Mom was pregnant she was anemic, which was rapidly normalized via drinking clorophyll. Guiness Stout is the English prescription for it.
Craig Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 04:57 PM   #3
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

You would do best in obtaining help by finding out whether it is a macrocytic or microcytic anemia.

If you wish, get a copy of the results and post them here, along with the "normal" ranges.
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 05:46 PM   #4
Yael Grauer
Senior Member
 
Yael Grauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,590
Default

When I was anemic, I drank Floradix Iron and Herbs and ate red meat. That cured me.
__________________
http://yaelwrites.com
Yael Grauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 07:17 PM   #5
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaemia#Classification

In order to best treat an anemia, the type needs to be fleshed out.

I have a patient I highly suspect of being lead toxic, as no amount of iron, liver, or anything else has been able to fix it.
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 10:32 AM   #6
Chris Rice
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 52
Default

Garret - what all blood work numbers would be helpful?
Chris Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 12:02 PM   #7
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

The CBC (complete blood count, aka "anemia panel") numbers. See the list here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complet..._count#Results
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 02:42 PM   #8
Chris Rice
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 52
Default

I am 60 years old and do take Synthroid for hypothyroidism. This testing is better than the last one a year ago as I am now into the lower end of the range (I was outside by a over a point a year ago) but while better its not where I would like it to be, especially for high altitude mountaineering. And thanks Garret.

WBC 3.8 4.0-11.0
RBC 4.34 3.8-5.8
HGB 13.1 12.8-16.8
HCT 38 37.7-49.7
MCV 87.6 83-103
MCH 30.2 26-34
MCHC 34.5 31-36.5
RDW 12.9 11.5-14.5
Platelet 205 150-440
Neutrophil 53.3 50-70
Lymphocyte 32.1 20-40
Monocyte 11.5 0-10
Eosinophil 2.6 0-6
Basophil 0.5 0-1

Sed Rate 19 0-10

TSH 1.28 .4 - 4
Total T4 8.3 4.5 - 16.1
Chris Rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 03:56 PM   #9
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

According to your bloodwork, you aren't technically anemic anymore.

Continue doing what you have been doing, and don't donate blood anytime soon.

Your sed rate is elevated, you'll want to find out why that is (it is a marker of generalized inflammation in your system).
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.