Go Back   Catalyst Athletics Forums > Training > Fitness, Strength & CrossFit

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2010, 10:55 AM   #31
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

I don't know how exactly they affect the test, however, the specifics given with the Diagnos-Techs test and their experience with running these tests longer than anyone else is why I use them.

You are right, the ZRT instructions do not say this. I don't know why.
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 01:34 PM   #32
Ian McLeish
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Just thought i'd give an update. I have decided to cease my workouts until i figure out what's going on. Figure if it is adrenal fatigue, then i'll be a couple weeks ahead in my recovery time.

i should be getting my results back from Diagnos-techs lab this week. They were supposed to receive my sample today by 3:00. i get my bloodwork back from my dr. tomorrow morning.

In the meantime i've been taking vitamin C and licorice root and trying to rest as much as possible....

Dr. G, I'll fax my stuff over to you once i get everything and then hopefully we can get this phone consult going!
Ian McLeish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 07:19 PM   #33
Ian McLeish
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Well, looks like it is indeed Adrenal fatigue. Got my results back from Diagnos-Techs today.

6-8 am: 6, normal 13-24
11-noon: 4, normal 5-10
4-5 pm: 1, normal 3-8
10-midnight: 2, normal 1-4 (this was the only one in the normal range)

DHEA was 2, ref value was 3-10

fasting insulin was 3, normal was 3-12
non fasting insulin was 3, optimal was 5-20

I'm not too worried about these as I follow a low carb diet. I'm sure that's why these are low

Progesterone was 20, optimal was 22-102.
Total salivary SIgA was 5. normal was 25-60

I guess this all explains why I haven't been able to get as lean as I have been in the past and why my lifts have all stalled....
Ian McLeish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 09:51 PM   #34
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

Yep. Disregard the insulin, it's a worthless part of the test, totally useless. (Note--I'm talking about salivary insulin as part of this test, not a blood-drawn fasting insulin level)
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 04:53 AM   #35
Ian McLeish
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Hey Dr. G, can you PM me the email address that I can email my patient info to? I want to send my stuff over and set up a phone consultation.

Thanks....
Ian McLeish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 03:42 PM   #36
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

Sent.
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.