Home   |   Contact   |   Help

Get Our Newsletter
Sign up for our free newsletter to get training tips and stay up to date on Catalyst Athletics, and get a FREE issue of the Performance Menu journal.

Go Back   Catalyst Athletics Forums > Training > Other

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2010, 03:48 PM   #1
Gary Ohm
Member
 
Gary Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paso Robles, Kaliforniastan
Posts: 120
Default Another "Help me decipher my blood test results" thread

I had my blood tested yesterday and just got the results back today. There are a few things I am concerned about, but not ready to panic (unless someone here says I should). I've cleaned my diet up more than it has been in about a decade. I am leaner than I have been in about a decade and I feel pretty danged good overall.

Several years ago I was taking four 1200 mg fish oil caps a day, three 600 mg niacin daily, three 1200mg red yeast rice daily, two garlics and two multi vits. My weight was about 20 pounds more than now. At that time my basic blood numbers were:
total: 173
Tri-152
HDL-45
LDL-97
VLDL-30

Now today I am only taking 12grams (10 capsules) of the fish oil daily and 2000 I.U of Vitamin D along with one glass of red wine. I've been on this for about four months with a pretty danged clean diet if I say so myself. I'm also doing IF most days. I eat about a dozen organic free range eggs weekly and not too much red meat as I don't have access to grass fed around here.

The resulsts of my blood test are as follows:

Tri- 106
Total- 225 (this is high)
HDL- 53
LDL-151 (this is high)
VLDL 21
Total/HDL-C--4.2 (this is high)
LDL C/HDL-c--2.8
Na-138
K-4.8
CL- 102
CO2- 27
Anion Gap-14
Glucose-89
Blood urea nitrogen-16
creatine-1.1

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
WBC- 4.1 (this came in as LOW)
RBC- 5.68
Hematocrit- 48.6
MCV- 86
MCHC-33.7
RDW-CV- 11.5
Platelet count- 215
MEAN PLT VOLUME- 6.9 (this came in as LOW)

DIFFERENTIAL
Neutrophils- 42.1
Lymphocytes- 47.5 (This came in as HIGH)
Monocytes- 6.1
Eosinophils- 2.6
Basophils- 1.6
Absolute Granulocyte- 1.7 (This came in as LOW)
Absolute Lymphocytes- 2.0
Absolute Monocytes-0.3
Absolute Eosinophils- 0.11
Absolute Basophils- 0.1
BP is 120/78

I work out four to six days a week mostly bodyweight stuff with a little kettlebells. My workouts generally last between 45 and 65 minutes. I am working on the BTGB progressions with a few of my own things thrown in. My only "cardio" is the heavy breathing involved with the kb's and some of the leg exercises I do.

I'm 42, 71.5" and 188lbs. I'd like to drop another 18 pounds eventually.

Does anyone see anything that really stands out? Does anyone have any suggestions on how to improve things just based on the info here?

My doctor will get these results as well and he usually calls me in if he sees a problem. But I've never had so many parameters "out of line" before.

Thanks for any insight.
Gary
Gary Ohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:38 PM   #2
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

First, this is what I do for a living, so I'm going to pass on making any statement.

Second, and most important in terms of relating numbers on a page to an actual person, do you have any health concerns (or do you feel better now than you did before when your lab numbers were "better"?).
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:00 PM   #3
Gary Ohm
Member
 
Gary Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paso Robles, Kaliforniastan
Posts: 120
Default

Garrett,
I FEEL really good. I am lighter and quicker than I was before. I'm not as strong because I'm not focused on lifting heavy weight any more. But I can handle my own body better. That all being said, I did not necessarily feel "bad" back then, but I do feel good now.
I have a family history of cholesterol issues, on both sides, which is why I was on all those supplements years ago. I had hoped to dial things in with just a clean diet. I consider fish oil food rather than a supplement. It seems I may need to get back on the pill bandwagon.
On my dad's side I have big hypertension issues. I think I have that under wraps right now with what I am doing.

Did this make any sense?
Gary Ohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 09:15 PM   #4
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

Makes enough sense. Is there a history of heart issues in your family?

The men in my family tend towards high cholesterol. The men in my family also tend to live to their 80s and 90s. I'm not worried about it.

I don't give "high" cholesterol much credence unless other markers of inflammation are elevated (homocysteine, CRP, fibrinogen).
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 06:30 AM   #5
Gary Ohm
Member
 
Gary Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paso Robles, Kaliforniastan
Posts: 120
Default

Well pretty much everyone in my family is on meds to either thin blood, battle cholesterol (most everyone), or fight hypertension. About the only one who's not is my Gramma who is 93 and took her self off bp meds about ten years ago because she did not want to deal with the pills. She is on loads of meds now for eye issues and other stuff though.
So no heart attacks in the family, but again, everyone is on medication. I REALLY want to avoid hard meds if I possibly can.
Gary Ohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 08:43 AM   #6
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

http://www.denvernaturopathic.com/St...LandCancer.htm

"Battling cholesterol" is the wrong approach.
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 10:01 AM   #7
Gary Ohm
Member
 
Gary Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paso Robles, Kaliforniastan
Posts: 120
Default

wow... I had no idea. It cements, even more, my desire to stay off drugs as much as possible. What an interesting thought; to let your LDL ride high without meds to act as an indicator of cancer if it drops without meds...

Maybe I'll just let mine ride.
Gary Ohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 10:21 AM   #8
Garrett Smith
Senior Member
 
Garrett Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,368
Default

One major cause of high cholesterol that has been completely forgotten by the conventional establishment is mild hypothyroidism. Just an FYI...you had no thyroid labs done, so I can't comment on that in your situation.
__________________
Garrett Smith NMD CSCS BS, aka "Dr. G"
RepairRecoverRestore.com - Blood, Saliva, and Stool Testing
My radio show - The Path to Strength and Health
Garrett Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 10:48 AM   #9
Gary Ohm
Member
 
Gary Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paso Robles, Kaliforniastan
Posts: 120
Default

hmmm... Yet another I had not thought of. I don't have many of the "classic" signs of hypothyroidism. I'll bring it up to my doc at some point and see what he says.
Gary Ohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 11:47 AM   #10
Steven Low
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,091
Default

Shrug. I mean I don't have any qualifications for evaluating this stuff but pretty much what Garrett said.

Low WBC counts aren't uncommon IF you workout. Working out strengthens your immune system so the tendency is for a lesser need of overall WBC.

Cholesterol is in pretty much every cell and has tons of functions so... it could be low vitamin D (probably not in your case), dysfunctional steroid hormones, thyroid, problems with bile or vitamin absorption, etc. etc.

Doesn't really mean much at all unless there's other things highly out of whack in which you can kind of start to get a feel for what's wrong or you're going to do specific tests.


I mean as Garrett said the one thing that most medical people overlook is... how are you feeling? If you're doing great then you're probably within normal parameters for your body. Especially ifyou are sleeping, eating, and exercising well.
__________________
Posts NOT intended as professional medical, training or nutrition advice.
Site // Bodyweight Strength Training Article // Overcoming Gravity Bodyweight Book
Steven Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Subscribe to our Newsletter


Receive emails with training tips, news updates, events info, sale notifications and more.
ASK GREG

Submit your question to be answered by Greg Everett in the Performance Menu or on the website

Submit Your Question
WEIGHTLIFTING TEAM

Catalyst Athletics is a USA Weightlifting team of competitive Olympic-style weightlifters with multiple national team medals.

Read More
Olympic Weightlifting Book
Catalyst Athletics
Contact Us
About
Help
Newsletter
Products & Services
Gym
Store
Seminars
Weightlifting Team
Performance Menu
Magazine Home
Subscriber Login
Issues
Articles
Workouts
About the Program
Workout Archives
Exercise Demos
Text Only
Instructional Content
Exercise Demos
Video Gallery
Free Articles
Free Recipes
Resources
Recommended Books & DVDs
Olympic Weightlifting Guide
Discussion Forum
Weight Conversion Calculator